Friday, September 27, 2013

Joyful Christmas

This is my first attempt at a non-traditional Christmas card.  Hard to tell in the photos, but the paper is glittery and the ribbon is very shiny and there are rhinestones in the middle of the poinsettia.  I started out sorta plain.  As I creased the top fold so the card would stand up for a photo op, I smeared some of the pewter embossing on a leaf.  So I then had to creatively cover the boo-boo.  Shiny ribbon the to the rescue!!  Bordering on gaudy maybe.....

Guy cards

The top card was done for a swap.  Hubs said he really liked it and would even like to get one that for himself.  Very high praise!  So the bottom card is his birthday card!  

Pansy Punch

This card was for a regular monthly swap for my INK group.  It is kind of fun.  Gingham Garden DSP with melon mambo embossed flowers.  Daffodil Delight added to highlight. The butterflies are embossed in white then Dazzling Diamonds added along with some washi tape.  

flower fusion

I have so been the bad blogger!!  Such a long time since I posted! A very busy few months!!  But here I am with some sympathy cards.  Mostly identical layout, color sure makes a difference!!

Monday, June 24, 2013

Just Chicken In

I love this set!!  And I don't use it nearly enough!  This was a get well for a friend - masculine too.  Very hard for me to do masculine cards!!  I really need flowers in there!!  lol

Punch art Bird

I saw this cute little fat-cheeked fella done by Dee Slater. I did a canary - hers was a bluebird.  Love the  little embossing folder accents- I might have to make more of these!

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Really Good Greetings

Here is a cute little set of notecards.  Such soft colors!!  I really like these!


Here is a quick card I did for my sisters college graduation.  (can you tell the college colors are crimson and cream?!)  She also graduated four daughters from college before she got a chance to finish her degree!!  What a girl!!  I am really proud of her!  Her daughters planned a wonderful BBQ in her honor.  A really wonderful day!

Friday, May 10, 2013

Here are a couple of sympathy cards I needed.  The first is a new stamp set called Simply Sketched.  A have to have from first view!  The top one goes to the wife of a man that was such a ray of sunshine! The second is a strraight  up case of Sandy Mathis.  I used different paper, but that about sums up my changes!  Why mess with perfection!

Saturday, April 20, 2013

Paper Pumpkin

I really wanted to do this per the instructions 'cause I thought it was such a cute set....  I can't follow instructions!!  How sad!!  haha  I dropped a stamp and then tried to "fix"  that and made it much worse.    So that left me with three panels.  With all my side trips - this is what I ended up with.  Not all that bad!

MDS Frame

I have had several of these cute frames from My Digital Studio on my desk for awhile.  They just are so real looking!  I finally decided to really do something with at least one!  :-)  This one is my favorite frame and it our just as nice as I hoped!

Monday, March 25, 2013

This is some beautiful wrapping!  I am so no known for this!  These cute little punch out flowers that SU! did last season are just wonderful for quickie additions!

Amazing Family/Papillion Potpourri

This is a quick card I did for a swap I am in monthly.  A cute little quickie I stumbled into!  Ha.

Thursday, March 14, 2013

More MDS fun!

These are pretty much straight up cases of some great cards.  The top one I added some stars to and really with the plane was Tangering Tango also.  ha  But I do like it.  The bottom two, I misplaced the tag identifying the creator, but she was at the Dallas SU! regionals.  I don't have all these stamps, so I wanted to attempt to case in MDS.  I couldn't get the chalkboard smear replicated very well, so I printed on naturals white.  That gave me the texture to do the smear myself.  Not sure what would have happened with the color if I had printed on black.  It did seem oddly redundant to do that - so oddly I went with natural white!  Makes sense, yes?

Family Fun

The little hyena was lifted off FB.  He is just too cute - his original sentiment was cropped, then I made him a bit bigger and - oops - he did pixelate!  Not horribly, I guess, but he did.  Still mighty cute tho!!  The next is a 'Tardis' for my 'Whovian' relatives.  Pretty cute!  Gonna hafta check out Dr. Who and see what the hub bub is about!  :-)


This one is a Karen Barber technique - embossed  then painted with craft ink, dried and colored over with ink and blenders.  

Feel Goods

I am soooo behind in posting!  I did this for a swap.  Window sheet with DSP on the back page.  The medallion on the front is shadowed on the back so there is no glue sticking thru.  Love those cute little fabric flowers!

Ears to you!

This is such a cute bunny stamp!  And good for a number of occasions.  I will have to get the others posted!

MDS baby card

MDS baby card.  We did a shower at church for our nursery to restock.  This is the card we sent to the workers so they would get to unwrap all the goodies!  It was a fun evening!

Thursday, February 7, 2013


Look at what my sweet husband brought home!!  He just happened to run across this orchid at the grocery store of all things and decided we needed it!  I have never seen such a stunning orchid!!  Just breath taking!  

Tuesday, January 22, 2013


This one is embossed in pewter and cut out - I thought it needed more color behind.... The Riding Hood Red looked good - then the back side popped out before I had a chance to glue it down and I think I kind've like it!   I am sure I will think on it a few days to decide if it will stay this way!  :)


Sympathy cards are the hardest to do!!!  I do like how these turned out, tho.

Swallowtail and Stippled Blossoms

This is a fun card cased from Cecile Ortiz.  She doesn't post instructions, so I had to make my own way - but i am relatively pleased with the final work.  Kind of neat to have butterflies inside and out!

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Hearts a Flutter

This is my latest - It's pool party and rose red.  feeling better about this one... the white panel needs something - The little heart came out nice - Love the new toys from the Spring Catalog!

Swallowtail Butterflys

I can't believe how long it's been since I posted!!  I have lots of excuses - ha - mostly that we have moved, moved two houses in together, unmoved them and loads of unpacking from a very, very uncoordinated move!!  haha  
I was so happy to get to stamp when I did these, they are passable, but still not right....  both are painted with champagne glimmer paint.  The yellow one, shows less, it's on the backside of the window sheet.  The second looks pretty showy.  Of course, in retrospect, I really wish I had brayered texture folder under the butterfly...  I was pretty mojo-less here!